Categories
Latest
Popular

The 65th Cannes Film Festival Announces 2012 Short Film Lineup

The official announcement for the feature films line-up is just mere days away and while it is highly anticipated, we must not overlook the great short films that the folks at the Cannes Film Festival showcase. Always a treat with hidden gems, the short films hold a certain interest for the true film lovers that attend the festival.

The slate for the 65th Cannes Film Festival shorts programme have been announced and ten films (out of 4,500 submissions) are vying for the prestigious Short Film Palme D’or.

In addition, fifteen films have been selected for the Cinéfondation Selection out of more than 1,700 submissions from 320 film schools across the globe.

Jean-Pierre Dardenne leads the jury that will decide the winners of both selections. See you back here for the official announcement of the feature films, in the meantime, here is the official selection of Shorts:

Alvaro APONTE-CENTENO
MI SANTA MIRADA
Puerto Rico

Eicke BETTINGA
GASP
(SOUFFLE)
Germany

Mohamed BOUROKBA
CE CHEMIN DEVANT MOI
France

Bassam CHEKHES
FALASTEIN, SANDOUK AL INTEZAR
LIL BURTUQAL
(WAITING FOR P.O BOX)
Syria

Grainger DAVID
THE CHAIR
United States

Zia MANDIVWALLA
NIGHT SHIFT
New-Zealand

Chloé ROBICHAUD
CHEF DE MEUTE
Canada

Michael SPICCIA
YARDBIRD
Australia

Emilie VERHAMME
COCKAIGNE
Belgium

L.Rezan YESILBAS
SESSIZ-BE DENG
(SILENT)
Turkey

The Cinéfondation Selection:

Pascale ABOU JAMRA
DERRIÈRE MOI LES OLIVIERS
(Behind Me Olive Trees)
ALBA
Liban / Lebanon

Shoichi AKINO
RIYOUSHI
(The Barber)
Tokyo University of the Arts
Japon / Japan

Arthur CAHN
LES RAVISSEMENTS
(The Raptures)
La fémis
France

Morten HELGELAND
SLUG INVASION
The Animation Workshop
Danemark / Denmark

Michal HOGENAUER
TAMBYLLES
FAMU
République Tchèque / Czech Republic

Leni HUYGHE
MATTEUS
Sint-Lukas Brussels
Belgique / Belgium

Cristi IFTIME
TABĂRA DIN RĂZOARE
(The Camp in Razoare)
UNATC
Roumanie / Romania

Taisia IGUMENTSEVA
DOROGA NA
(The Road to)
VGIK
Russie / Russia

Piero MESSINA
TERRA
(Land)
CSC
Italie / Italy

Miguel Angel MOULET
LOS ANFITRIONES
(The Hosts)
EICTV
Cuba

Meryl O’CONNOR
THE BALLAD OF FINN + YETI
UCLA
États-Unis / USA

Timothy RECKART
HEAD OVER HEELS
NFTS
Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom

Matthew James REILLY
ABIGAIL
NYU
États-Unis / USA

Eti TSICKO
RESEN
(Dog Leash)
TAU
Israël / Israel

Eduardo WILLIAMS
PUDE VER UN PUMA
(Could See a Puma)
UCINE
Argentine / Argentina