Categories
Latest
Popular

The 65th Cannes Film Festival Announces their Feature Film Slate And What a Lineup

It’s time to stretch those legs and shake the cobwebs loose, we are now in spring and with that comes the launch of the film festival season. As always, the season kicks off with the announcement of the lineup for the grand-daddy of all film festivals – the Cannes Film Festival.

This year, the festival celebrates its 65th Anniversary and in keeping with tradition, there are some bold choices and some interesting ones as well.

Looking over the list we have ourselves some very well-known and extremely talented names that includes the likes of Wes Anderson, Jacques Audiard, Leos Carax, David Cronenberg, Lee Daniels, Andrew Dominik, Matteo Garrone, Michael Haneke, John Hillcoat, Sangsoo Hong, Sangsoo Im, Abbas Kiarostami, Ken Loach, Cristian Mungiu, Jeff Nichols, Alain Resnais, Walter Salles and Thomas Vinterberg.

Terrence Malick’s The Burial was one of the most anticipated, however festival director Thierry Fremaux announced that it wasn’t  ready.

There will be films announced closer to the date, however the full list so far is below:

OPENING FILM
Moonrise Kingdom (dir. Wes Anderson) [Also In Competition]

CLOSING FILM
Therese Desqueyroux (dir. Claude Miller)

IN COMPETITION
Rust and Bone (dir. Jacques Audiard)
Holy Motors (dir. Leos Carax)
Cosmopolis (dir. David Cronenberg)
The Paperboy (dir. Lee Daniels)
Killing Them Softly (dir. Andrew Dominik)
Reality (dir. Matteo Garrone)
Love (Amour) (dir. Michael Haneke)
Lawless (dir. John Hillcoat)
In Another Country (Da-Reun Na-Ra-E-Suh) (dir. Sangsoo Hong)
Taste of Money (dir. Sangsoo Im)
Like Someone In Love (dir. Abbas Kiarostami)
The Angels’ Share (dir. Ken Loach)
Beyond the Hills (dir. Cristian Mungiu)
Baad el Mawkeaa Apres la Bataille) (dir. Yousry Nasrallah)
Mud (dir. Jeff Nichols)
You Haven’t Seen Anything Yet (Vous n’avez encore rien vu) (dir. Alain RESNAIS)
Post Tenebras Lux (dir. Carlos Reygadas)
On the Road (dir. Walter Salles)
Paradies: Liebe (dir. Ulrich Seidl)
The Hunt (Jagten) (dir. Thomas Vinterberg)
Im Nebel (Dans la Brume) (dir. Sergei Loznitsa)

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Miss Lovely (dir. Ashim Ahluwalia)
La Playa (dir. Juan Andres Arango)
Les Chevaus de Dieu (dir. Nabil Ayouch)
Trois Mondes (dir. Catherine Corsini)
Antiviral (dir. Brandon Cronenberg)
7 Dias en la Habana (dir. Laurent Cantet, Benicio Del Toro, Julio Medem, Gaspar Noe, Elia Suleiman, Juan Carlos Tabio and Pablo Trapero)
Le Grand Soir (dir. Benoit DELEPINE and Gustave Kervern)
Laurence Anyways (dir. Xavier Dolan)
Despues de Lucia (dir. Michel Franco)
Aimer a Perdre la Raison (dir. Joachim Lafosse)
Mystery (dir. Lou Ye)
Student (dir. Darezhan Omirbayev)
La Pirogue (dir. Moussa Toure)
Elefante Blanco (dir. Pablo Trapero)
Confession of a Child of the Century (dir. Sylvie Verheyde)
11.25 the Day He Chose His Own Fate (dir. Koji Wakamatsu)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (dir. Benh Zeitlin)

OUT OF COMPETITION
Ai Io Makoto (dir. Takashi Miike)
Io e Te (dir. Bernardo Bertolucci)
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (dir. Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath)
Hemingway and Gellhorn (dir. Philip Kaufman)

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
Dario Argento’s Dracula 3-D (dir. Dario Argento)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Garbage in the Garden of Eden (Der mull im garten Eden) (dir. Faith AKIN)
ROMAN POLANSKI: A FILM MEMOIR (dir. Laurent BOUZEREAU)
THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE (dir. Ken BURNS, Sarah BURNS and David MCMAHON)
LES INVISIBLES (dir. Sebastien LIFSHITZ)
JOURNAL DE FRANCE (dir. Claudine NOUGARET and Raymond DEPARDON)
A MUSICA SEGUNDO TOM JOBIM (dir. Nelson PEREIRA DOS SANTOS)
VILLEGAS (dir. Gonzalo TOBAL)
MEKONG HOTEL (dir. Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL)

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT
Short Films
Mi Santa Mirada (dir. Alvaro Aponte-Centeno – Puerto Rico
Gasp (Souffle) (dir. Eicke Bettinga – Germany
Ce Chemin Devant Moi (dir. Mohamed Bourokba a.k.a. Hame) – France
Waiting For P.O. Box (Falastein, Sandouk Al Intezar Lil Burtuqal) (dir. Bassam Chekhes) – Syria
The Chair (dir. Grainger David) – US
Night Shift (dir. Zia Mandivwalla) – New Zealand
Chef De Meute (dir. Chloe Robichaud) – Canada
Yardbird (dir. Michael Spiccia) – Australia
Cockaigne (dir. Emilie Verhamme) – Belgium
Silent (Sessiz-Be Deng) (dir. L Rezan Yesilbas) – Turkey

The Cinefondation Selection
Behind Me Olive Trees (Derriere Moi Les Oliviers) (dir. Pascale Abou Jamra) – ALBA, Lebanon
The Barber (Riyoushi) (dir. Shoichi Akino) – Tokyo University of The Arts, Japan
The Raptures (Les Ravissements) (dir. Arthur Cahn) – La Femis, France
Slug Invasion (dir. Morten Helgeland) – The Animation Workshop, Denmark
Tambylles (dir. Michal Hogenauer) – FAMU, Czech Republic
Matteus (dir. Leni Huyghe) – Sint-Lukas Brussels, Belgium
The Camp in Razoare (dir. Cristi Iftime) – UNATC, Romania
The Road To (Doroga Na) (dir. Taisia Igumentseva) – VGIK, Russia
Land (Terra) (dir. Piero Messina) – CSC, Italy
The Hosts (Los Anfitriones) (dir. MIguel Angel Moulet) – EICTV, Cuba
The Ballad of Finn + Yeti (dir. Meryl O’Connor) – UCLA, US
Head Over Heels (dir. Timothy Reckart) – NFTS, UK
Abigail (dir. Matthew James Reilly) – NYU, US
Dog Leash (Resen) (dir. Eti Tsicko) – TAU, Israel
Could See A Puma (Pude Ver Un Puma) (dir. Eduardo Williams) – UCINE, Argentina